Princeton’s Historic Resources     A Service of the Historic Preservation Commission

Home   2015 Survey   Search   Districts   Styles   Classes

   Queen Anne

STYLE INFORMATION

Name

Queen Anne

General Range

1876-1915


HISTORIC OVERVIEW OF THIS STYLE

The Queen Anne style typifies the movement to build architecturally elaborate houses in the late 19th century. Changes in building technologies and construction methods contributed to the popularity of the style. For example, more frame elements were mass-produced and could be purchased out of printed catalogs; brickmaking was standardized, reducing the amount of mortar (thus giving brick buildings a darker red color); and increasing availability of slate of varying colors provided opportunities for roof decoration. Complicated roofs were a common feature of the Queen Anne style, including towers, cross-gables, L-shaped houses, octagonal bays that rose to the attic level, and decorative dormers and chimneys. Wall decoration continued the patterns from the Stick style and added brick decorations, rounded and polygonal elements, and polychromatic brick and paint color schemes. Porches were a common decorative feature of Queen Anne houses; they usually had a hipped roof and often wrapped around a front corner of the house. Porches often displayed types of details such as gingerbread, spindlework, turrets, decorative balusters, and spandrels.

A limited number of Queen Anne houses were constructed in the Witherspoon-Jackson community. Two date to c. 1897. One of these two is a twin on Witherspoon Lane. It has a center dormer that faces over the two front doors opening on a full-length front porch between 3-panel bays. The twin is similar in design to the slightly later twin built at 118-120 Leigh Avenue; the latter building features decorated gables above the bays but otherwise is quite similar in design. The house at 165 Witherspoon Street dates to c. 1897; it has a complicated roof structure with a T-shaped ridge, plus two 2-story bays on the south elevation. The house’s front porch is the most detailed of all Queen Anne porches in the community.


UPDATE

If you have additional information or corrections to the existing information, send an email to ekim@princetonnj.gov.
Submitted information is reviewed by the Princeton HPC prior to updating the database.


EXAMPLE


HISTORIC RESOURCES OF THIS STYLE

Historic Name

Address

 

165 Witherspoon Street

 

86 Leigh Avenue

 

116-116 1/2 Leigh Avenue

 

118-120 Leigh Avenue

 

Witherspoon Lane


All information on this site is © Princeton HPC and should not be used without attribution.